Dallas Veterans Day Parade
   Facebook image   Instagram Logo  Twitter Logo  Click here to go to the RSS Feed page
Home Volunteer Info Contributions Parade / Route Applications Photos Videos Parade Committees

2016 Judging Results

2016 Parade Results

National Affiliation

Local Chapter

Place

JROTC MARCHING UNITS

Seagoville HS

9th BN, Army JROTC

1st

DeSoto HS

Army JROTC Battalion

2nd

Lake Ridge HS

Army JROTC Battalion

3rd

HIGH SCHOOL BANDS

Townview HS

Townview HS Marching Band

1st

Sunset HS

Sunset HS Marching Band

2nd

Hillcrest HS

Hillcrest HS Marching Band

3rd

MILITARY UNITS

UT-Arlington, Sam Houston Rifles Drill Team

1st

1st Cavalry Division, Division Band

2nd

1st Cavalry Division, Division Color Guard
3rd

VETERANS ORGANIZATIONS

AmeriVal Group

Texas Platoon of the Fallen

1st

American Legion

Post 511, Wynnewood

2nd

Special Forces Association

Chapter XXXI

3rd

PATRIOTIC UNITS / FLOATS

Frontiers of Flight, Dallas Museum

1st

Steel Wheels of East Texas (Military Vehicle Preservation Association)

2nd

Doberman Rescue Association

3rd

PARADE SPIRIT

Trinity Valley CC, Cardinals Regiment & Cardettes

1st

Dallas Police Department, Heroes, Cops and Kids

2nd

Corvette Club (1st Group) with WWII Veterans

3rd

YOUTH GROUPS

US Naval Sea Cadet Corps, Forrestal and Ranger

1st

Kennedy-Curry MS, Prancing Eagles Drill Team
2nd
Marine Corps League, Big D Detachment
3rd

2016 Art Contest Results

Grade
Student
School
Teacher
Place
K-2 Adryan Corral Henry B. Gonzales E. S. Julie Blasingame 1st
K-2 Jhonvieve Avila Henry B. Gonzales E. S. Julie Blasingame 2nd
K-2 Gloria Vasquez Henry B. Gonzales E. S. Julie Blasingame 3rd
3-5 Gesselle Trevico C. M. Soto E. S. Betty Waters

1st

3-5 Evelyn Rojas Obadiah Knight E.S. Cristina Deleon 2nd
3-5 Yaris Amaya Daniel Webster E.S. Camisha McDaniel 3rd
6-8 Monica Martinez Sam Tasby Middle School Karen Romo 1st
6-8 Lucia Valdes Piedmont Global Academy Rasheedah Mu 'min 2nd
6-8 Kalkidan Worku Sam Tasby Middle School Karen Romo 3rd
9-12 Justina Alexandra Perez I.L. Rangel Y.W.L School Agapita Garcia-Moreno 1st
9-12 Katherine Alejo I.L. Rangel Y.W.L School Agapita Garcia-Moreno 2nd
9-12 Xavier Ruiz J.L. Patton Academic Ctr Linda Cross 3rd
3D Eric Prada Emmett J. Conrad H. S. Kristin McCloskey 1st
3D Adrienne Kelly Emmett J. Conrad H. S. Kristin McCloskey 2nd
Parade Route
School Participation
LINKS TO MILITARY VETERANS ORGANIZATIONS
Click on PARADE PROGRAMS to see Programs that describe past Veterans Day Parades in Dallas.